Speak to me !

Wednesday, July 04, 2018

Legion is Over !

4th of July (how appropriate), Nasdaq holidays, so I took the time to finish my last self-challenge in WoW legion...do Mage Towers... a lot of them !

Job done. 18 Challenge Modes overall are completed as of today...may be a few more in the next days, but I doubt it.

All 3 on warlock (of course, main is main) (897)(?)(?)
All 3 on paladin (main-alt, and had tank and healer challenges) (932)
1 on havoc DH (932)
1 on Assassin rogue (my fav. spec)(932)
1 on Unholy DK (930)
2 on Druid (Feral..loved the skin, and Resto because I wanted a 2nd healing MT done)(931)(933)
1 on Windwalker monk (925)
1 on Fury Warrior (931)
1 on Discipline priest (917)
1 on Beastmaster hunter (925)
2 on Enhancement/Elemental shaman (927)
1 on Arcane mage (my last) (925)

While doing it I covered Mage Tower for:
- 18 challenges overall (out of possible 36 = 12 classes x 3 specs)
All 12 classes
- All 3 roles (dps, healer, tank)
- All 7 unique challenges (Tugar, Sigryn,Xylem,Agatha,Kruul, Raest,Ethris)
- 1 one-shotting, first and only trial (Discipline priest)
- At least 1 down below 900i (897 as destro lock, the first MT I downed)


I did 11 before the 24h up/Artifact corruption sucking from the Sargeras weap. in Silithus, and 6 after that. I think that's enough. I'm pretty sure I'd get to 36 with 1 more month or two, but tbh, it's REALLY enough.

Meanwhile, of course, I did some other things, mostly PVE, a lot of Legion hidden mounts and pets quests.

I also finished the Glory of Legion Hero (it was not so hard, I could solo a few HCs and could solo stuff).. and I finished a raid Glory (Thunder..something in Pandaria, forgot the name) because I was able to ressurrect my alt account for a weekend, and did some achievs that required 2 players).

The only think I could still do but tbh it requires a Raid is to get the "Chosen" Title, but id doesn't depend on me, and atm I cba getting in a raid with a bunch of idiots who will whine/leave. The other non-idiots require members with Chosen or Myth done to get Chosen or Myth done, so it's kind of...impossible ? Oh well, I missed Immortal in Naxx because I didn't wanna go with my friend Hageneesjuh when we were overpowered and would have done it, eons ago, it won't matter much.

Ah, I've read the book, Before the Storm, so that finally I know what I'm doing and WHY I'm doing it in BFA.
I had enough of WoW as a game, I want to feel more immersive, to know the characters properly or stop playing altogether :)
And there's one thing I wanna do for BFA...go to Undercity, and KILL SYLVANAS

Tuesday, February 06, 2018

Another iron bites the dust

Damn damn damn.

After a successful reinitialization of my WoW campaign in January, that saw me finishing a lot, a LOT of achievements, from the affliction artifact challenge to Paragon of Argus, to Lord of Reins (300 mounts, yay!) to Master of Eye of the Storm (10 years to finish a master degree, yay!), i was thinking of going on another break.

But then...i restarted playing the Ironman challenge. Looked like 7.3.5 would make it insanely harder, so I had a rogue 30... and I decided to restart. A few days later, just before the patch, I got to 61.

And then 7.3.5 came up and oh boy, it got INSANE. But I still managed to get to 64. And then...I found out that exploring was giving me ~1K per discovery, and about 1 entire lvl free. I thought it could go away at 65, so I went for it...

AND DIED...lost focus in Azshara, after nearing Orgrimmar, I explored the entire zone and in the end, went west and suddenly.. I was targetted by a skull...some horde scum guard...and DIED.

No comments.

On the positive side, Guild Wars 2 Path of Fire has been pretty fun, its mounts are way better than WoW, and you really need to master some skill to "drive" them.